Monday, April 18, 2016

Papier Macheniacs: Embellish!


Ah, your teenager's first Masquerade Ball.
This is the perfect time to get your creative juices going in the area of mask-making. Sure, you can buy masks for a dime a dozen in any department store or party nook. But that's too easy. Where's the fun in that?

So, here is where I teach you easy embellishments that should only take a couple of hours of your time. Heck, you can even do chores in between! :P


We start off with something that's already there. A plain white mask. This is your canvas. You can get it cheap since it isn't dolled up yet. You're handling the dolling up department after all.

Now, think of your masquerade concept. We went with the Phantom of the Opera, so that meant cropping the mask to size. And, because it's a ball after all, adding a bit of zing to it. By zing, we mean texture of the paper mache variant. It's pretty simple. Just cut strips of tissue paper and shape them according to your whim. Stick them on the mask with wood glue. Don't forget to sculpt your design with curves, dips, and rises. Like I said all about texture.


And then, PAINT! We went with a nice, shimmering gold --you know, the kind with the glitters in the paint --to make our sunburst explode throughout the party.


And just like that...
My boy masqueraded dat shizz!

So why not you and your kid start dolling up those white masks to the high heavens? I mean, these canvases aren't gonna artsify themselves. :)

Friday, March 11, 2016

Papier Macheniacs: Turning Charlie Brown into Linus

Very, very late post.
Soooo….

Flashback to last month: We've been trying our darnedest to complete our Peanuts character collection from McDonald's --and failing miserably, thanks to some people who keep beating us to the Linus supply. So we have everyone except Linus and that's totally got my little man bummed out. Good thing the little man had a spark of genius:
"Mimi… why don't we just turn one of our Charlie Browns into Linus?"

Well, hot damn, why not!

And just like that, the Paper Macheniacs' Toy Transformation Project was so on!

We needed to do a bit of re-shaping and a ton of re-painting so we slathered one of our Charlie Browns with the basic foundation of glue and tissue. We used the paper mache to add embellishments on the 'new' toy as well. Notice the little blanket sticking out his hand there?

We were using water-based paint so it was easier to paint on Linus' clothes on top of Charlie brown's with the paper mache base.

Now… for the hair.
We twisted some glue and tissue --quite messily, I might add-- to create Linus' wiry locks.

It's a total score that Charlie Brown has a nice shiny dome, too. It gave us more wiggle room to plant Linus' hair onto it. And when I mean 'plant'… I do mean PLANT. And here you go… planting! :) This was so much fun!

Just a little trim off the top and sides and a date with some hair dye (er, black paint, I mean), and…

TADAH! Charlie brown has officially turned into Linus!

No more seeing doubles here.
"Goodness grief!", says Charlie Brown. Haha!

So if the mainstream market can't give your kids the toys they want, then by all means, do a little toy transformation. It's cheaper, more fun, and more fulfilling. And, THAT is how we roll. :)

If you've done any toy transformations lately, with or without the use of paper mache, you can share them in the comment box below.

Tuesday, February 9, 2016

Papier Macheniacs: The Chubby Atari Episode

Stand back, people! I'm doing a vintage post!

My little boy --whom I'm pretty sure is a reincarnated ancient soul-- has a thing for old stuff. His latest subject of fancy are old gaming consoles. Obviously, hitting the top of that very short list is the Atari. While I'm still looking for a local museum that actually showcases one, a little Papier Macheniacs just has to happen.

TA-DAAAH!

To shake things up a bit, we decided to go with a Chubby Chibi-type Atari. That, and the fact that we only had chubby household boxes to work with. Teehee…

So how did we get from here…

…to here? Sit back down and I'll tell you.

Perpetually running with the recycling theme, we got drinking straws and folder clips to make our console switches.

And another box, a plastic dome, and an empty Push Pop for the joystick,

Oh! And coins for buttons. Shinyyyy...

We slathered those babies up with PVC glue and paper towel strips. Then, we twisted the clips through the holes we made on the switchboard. The console won't be working for real, so the least we could do was make the switches toggle. :) Ah, simple joys.

The same manner of folder clip sorcery was applied to the joystick. We slipped it through a hole we bored through the dome. So when you move the stick, it toggles, too.

Then, we went on to add the killer details to our soap box game cartridges. My boy chose the games himself. Not that he's played any of these games in his young life… but yeah.

Next was just a whole lot of painting and nitpicking. The operative word being 'nitpicking'. And quite possibly 'a whole lot of'. But then, that would already be an operative phrase. Hmm…

And before you can say 'PONG!', we were done!

We even had the time to work the back features. Family Fist Bump!

Now, I wouldn't know if you'd like to make your own paper mache Atari console. I don't think half the population is as nuts as my brood. :P But if you do get the itch, just follow this step-by-step DIY, get messy, and have fun!

Friday, January 29, 2016

Noob-Style Shirt-Painting

NEW SUPERPOWER, UNLOCKED!


Ok, ok… superpower is too much of an overpromise. Let's just go with new 'possibility'. There. Safer. :P

It all started with the boys whining about how not every T-shirt idea they have is available in our local department stores. They somehow have this notion that department stores should be able to read their minds. lol! But really -- something as basic as a Charlie Brown zig-zag shirt isn't available at our Snoopy Store. No gaming outfitter sells Half Life 2 shirts either.
So, Best Mom Ever to the rescue! :)

I've never tried hand-painting on fabric before so this was a huge challenge. The odds were against me, too. I had the right paint, but the wrong brush. I had 100% confidence, but zero patience. So you can imagine me throwing measurement duty out the window and jumping into the painting job without as much as a Plan B.


For the Charlie Brown shirt, I cut out a cardboard template which my hubby had to help with. Measurements. Pfft.


The Halflife 2 Combine logo though, I did freehand. My boy liked it a lot, but I know it could be better.

Bottomline: I may not have done the best kind of work for a first timer, but this opens up a new door for me. Shirt-painting is fun! And it's nice coming up with something when it's something money can't buy. My kids were thrilled their imagined shirts now exist.

Next step: Buy the right tools for serious shirt-painting! And --damn it, woman!-- learn to measure!

Sunday, January 10, 2016

Paper Macheniacs: Fallout 4 Pip Boy

HAPPY NEW YEAR FROM OUT HOME-MADE FALLOUT 4 PIP BOY!

If you're a certified gamer, you'd know that this fully-loaded little mechanism is awesome stuff for post-apocalyptic Boston. If you're a certified Papier Macheniac, you'd know that this little mechanism is a heck-load of hard work to make! The amount of details on this thing is insane!
But then… so are we.

I'd have to admit, our favourite part in the paper macheing process is hunting for the random parts that would make up the pieces of the prop. For Fallout 4's Pip boy, it was a mad hunt. We decided to use a T-shirt's plastic tube container, a photo frame box, and yep --my own mobile phone. The things I do for love.
Oh, a tip when hunting --make sure to choose items that are light and easy to get tissue paper and glue on. Everything has to be paper mache'd for consistency and a smoother finish.

YAY! PAPER MACHE'D! Sculpted details --not too shabby. If you're wondering about the bottle caps, they're there to keep my phone in place. Safety first. Teehee...

The attachments we had to sculpt and paper mache piece by piece. because we're OC like that.

Then came the assembly part which was loads of fun!

Now, like we always do, we went to town with the painting part. Our Pip boy came with the distress, the wear-and-tear, and just about everything you can throw at a nuclear war aftermath.

Glue stick bits for buttons and an old charger cable for the Pip boy's cable were pretty nifty touches, too.

And don't get me started on the Doop Doop Theme cassette tape!

So there you have it --us overdoing it with Fallout 4's Pip boy. And it fits like a glove!

Hey, why not make your own paper mache Pip boy and customise it to a fun prop like we did? Great weekend warrior project. Especially if you're into this futuristic wasteland scenario kind of thing.

Monday, January 4, 2016

The Smart Shopper's Choice for 2016? Shopback!

I know, I know… after all that Christmas shopping of 2015, the last thing you want to read about is another shopping post. Well, not if it’s all about smart shopping. And let me assure you that Shopback is all about that!


Shopback is pretty much the most mind-blowing concept that ever hit your cyber shopping experience. It's an online portal for big brass brands… AND, it gives you cashbacks per purchase you make through the site. Yep, you read that right. Shopback literally gives you money when you shop. 
*Ding-ding-ding-ding!* I can almost see the flashing lights of awe right above your head right now.
I know it sounds fantastic, but it's true. Shopback understands that shopping smart is what you aim for when you click on an online site. You hunt for Great Brands and Great Deals. So, Shopback gives you exactly those… and more!

GREAT BRANDS: THE BIG NAMES
With hundreds of your favourite online stores under its belt, how can this site possibly go wrong? Shopback aims for your ultimate convenience as it gives you access to anything and everything under the shopping sun. If I wanted to beef up the family closet, Zalora is here with discounts. If I wanted to hitch said family for a relaxing weekend getaway, Hotels.com is right here with cashback, too.
Here are just some of the fabulous names that have joined Shopback's bid to make your 2016 shopping bar none.


GREAT DEALS: THE CASHBACK
Now, here's where the magic happens. Each of these online stores is tagged with a rebate percentage. How so? You see, every time you shop, the brand you buy rewards Shopback with a commission. Which, in turn, Shopback generously shares a portion of with you. 
Yep, you read that right again! Shopback lets you earn while you shop. If you keep shopping with Shopback, this can easily translate to making thousands of bucks by the end of the year. How beautiful is that!
*Ding-ding-ding-ding!* I just heard the bells of complete and utter interest ringing through your head. Which is my cue to tell you how easy it is to enjoy this Shopback awesomeness.

ONE, Go to Shopback's site and click on the store of your choice.
TWO,  When redirected to your store's site, shop like you normally would and make a purchase.
THREE, Lo and behold --the cashback is reflected on your Shopback account in a matter of 48 hours.
FOUR, Keep shopping and then redeem your cashback at the end of each month.
You can cash out via Paypal or through the following banks.


That simple. That smart. And isn't that exactly how you want to start the New Year?
I bet you're itching to get started and I can't really blame you. So, Happy New Shopping and Happy New Earning, Smart Shopper!

Now, let me just park this video right here to get you in the mood even more.